KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

middle-scale play

Italian translation: spettacolo a budget medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle-scale play
Italian translation:spettacolo a budget medio
Entered by: _floriana_

18:34 Mar 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / performance art
English term or phrase: middle-scale play
Nigel Charnock's "Asylum" is described as a "a raucous and disturbing middle-scale play with songs".
I don't understand what 'middle-scale' means, and I'm not sure about how to translate the rest either:

"spettacolo di livello medio con canzoni"?
Thanks a lot for your help!
f
_floriana_
Italy
a medio budget
Explanation:
credo proprio che questo sia il senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 18:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco un riferimento:

"Scale and budget....There is no consistency whatever as to the range of costs they might expect to pay (in euros) for a *small scale show* (from 150 to 8,000 euros), a ‘middle scale show' (up to 15,000 euros) or a ‘large scale show' (2,000 to 30,000 euros).
www.artscouncil.org.uk/documents/publications/streetartspdf...

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a medio budget
irenef
3uno spettacolo a budget contenuto arricchito da brani musicali
Sara Antognoni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a medio budget


Explanation:
credo proprio che questo sia il senso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-26 18:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco un riferimento:

"Scale and budget....There is no consistency whatever as to the range of costs they might expect to pay (in euros) for a *small scale show* (from 150 to 8,000 euros), a ‘middle scale show' (up to 15,000 euros) or a ‘large scale show' (2,000 to 30,000 euros).
www.artscouncil.org.uk/documents/publications/streetartspdf...

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uno spettacolo a budget contenuto arricchito da brani musicali


Explanation:
credo anche io si parli di budget con "mid-scale" o comunque di spettacolo di dimensioni contenute (che ad ogni modo verrebbe realizzato con un budget medio). Per uanto riguarda "with songs" ho aggiunto una piccola perifrasi, spero ti possa essere utile. Buon lavoro!

Sara Antognoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian