KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Proscenium Stages

Italian translation: palchi con proscenio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proscenium Stages
Italian translation:palchi con proscenio
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

09:50 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Proscenium Stages
Proscenium Stages
• The performing area (not including the apron, off-stage areas, crossover, etc.) should measure at least 40’ wide by 30’ deep
(12m x 9m). The stage should have a smooth floor free of holes, cracks, splinters, nails, etc. Please have this area cleared,
swept and mopped before our arrival.
• The stage should have black masking curtains stage left and right. A minimum 8’ of wing space stage left and right is
required. Upstage should have a black traveler in front of a white cyclorama. A “cross-over” space upstage of the back
curtain is required. If this is not available, a hallway with easy access to both sides of the stage will suffice. A minimum 4’ of
apron space down stage of the performing are is required for dancer safety.
• Separate dressing rooms for 20 men and 22 women should be provided to accommodate the performers.
• 8 linear feet of space at the back of the house for lighting and sound control. An 8’ banquet table and 4 chairs should be
provided for production personnel.
• Haze and smoke effects are used in the performance and appropriate arrangements should be made to disable smoke/fire
alarms during the show where possible and when required.
Laura Gentili
Italy
palchi con proscenio
Explanation:
Look at these pictures

http://www.teatrodimitri.ch/it/16.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-10 10:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il proscenio è la parte del palcoscenico teatrale che si trova verso il pubblico. In genere il proscenio viene confuso con la ribalta, la quale invece è la parte che delimita il palcoscenico stesso e che un tempo ospitava le luci che illuminavano scena e attori.

Il proscenio fa parte della scenografia e viene usato dagli attori durante la recita, mentre la ribalta non ha riferimento con la scenografia, ma con il limitare del palcoscenico.

Types of stage

[edit] Proscenium stage
Since the [Italian Renaissance], the most common stage used in the West has been the proscenium stage which may also be referred to as a picture frame stage. The primary feature is a large arch, the proscenium arch, through which the audience views the performance. The audience directly faces the stage--which is typically raised several feet above front row audience level--and views only one side of the scene. This one side is commonly known as the fourth wall. The proscenium arch evolved from the proskenium in Ancient Greek theatres. This was the space in front of the skene or backdrop where the actors actually played.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stage_(theatre)




http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proscenio
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palchi con proscenio
Umberto Cassano
3palcoscenici
Valentina Parisi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proscenium stages
palcoscenici


Explanation:
direi semplicemente palcoscenici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-10 10:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teatrocargo.it/schedatecnica.asp

http://www.teci.it/gestione_imm_doc/doc_news/it_doc_24.pdf


    Reference: http://www.knowitall.org/artopia/theater/backstage/greenroom...
    http:/
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proscenium stages
palchi con proscenio


Explanation:
Look at these pictures

http://www.teatrodimitri.ch/it/16.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-04-10 10:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il proscenio è la parte del palcoscenico teatrale che si trova verso il pubblico. In genere il proscenio viene confuso con la ribalta, la quale invece è la parte che delimita il palcoscenico stesso e che un tempo ospitava le luci che illuminavano scena e attori.

Il proscenio fa parte della scenografia e viene usato dagli attori durante la recita, mentre la ribalta non ha riferimento con la scenografia, ma con il limitare del palcoscenico.

Types of stage

[edit] Proscenium stage
Since the [Italian Renaissance], the most common stage used in the West has been the proscenium stage which may also be referred to as a picture frame stage. The primary feature is a large arch, the proscenium arch, through which the audience views the performance. The audience directly faces the stage--which is typically raised several feet above front row audience level--and views only one side of the scene. This one side is commonly known as the fourth wall. The proscenium arch evolved from the proskenium in Ancient Greek theatres. This was the space in front of the skene or backdrop where the actors actually played.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stage_(theatre)




http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proscenio

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie mille!