KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

He must have displayed such a bravura

Italian translation: deve aver dato mostra di un stile esecutivo da autentico, seppur disordinato, virtuoso


19:06 Apr 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: He must have displayed such a bravura
Il contesto è un romanzo in cui si parla di un pittore che lavora in modo disordinato sulla sua tela.
fatico a districarmi con questa frase:
"He must have displyed such abravura, if messy style of execution when slashing paint on the picture in an hour or less" poi continua ma lì non ci sono problemi: "a creative frenzy might well be distracting in a small room."

Lo so che la frase è un po' lunga ma... qualcuno se la sente di darmi una mano? grazie in anticipo a tutti!!!
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Italian translation:deve aver dato mostra di un stile esecutivo da autentico, seppur disordinato, virtuoso
Explanation:
Anita
il concetto qui è quello di un "bravura if messy style of execution";
l'autore utilizza il sostantivo bravura (=virtuosismo) come aggettivo

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="bravura style...

Mi sono presa qualche libertà nella resa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anita si parla proprio di un "bravura style of execution" - l'uso è raro e tecnico ma spiega la costruzione della tua frase

Vedi ad es

http://www.bassharp.com/fields-b.htm
Next we have the Two-part Invention #15, a piece that lends itself admirably to a *bravura style of execution*. Replete with a lavish sprinkling of baroque ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-4666(19300301)71:1045<...
limits of *the bravura style of execution*-of his overflowing profusion of ideas, and his boldness in turning the variation form to his own account ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0007-6287(198503)127:984<16...
None of the latter are on anything like this scale, 13 by 8 inches, and in none do we see a comparable *bravura style of execution*, with the features so ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 20:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulteriore conferma sull'uso di "bravura" come aggettivo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bravura
... It can also be used as an adjective ("a bravura passage"), or refer to a performance of extraordinary virtuosity.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie Linda sei stata molto accurata e molto gentile!!!
Grazie anche a Paul per il lingo scambio di messaggi e a Morena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deve aver dato mostra di un stile esecutivo da autentico, seppur disordinato, virtuoso
Linda 969
3deve aver dimostrato/rivelato grande perizia stilistica...Morena Nannetti


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he must have displayed such a bravura if messy style
deve aver dato mostra di un stile esecutivo da autentico, seppur disordinato, virtuoso


Explanation:
Anita
il concetto qui è quello di un "bravura if messy style of execution";
l'autore utilizza il sostantivo bravura (=virtuosismo) come aggettivo

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="bravura style...

Mi sono presa qualche libertà nella resa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 20:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anita si parla proprio di un "bravura style of execution" - l'uso è raro e tecnico ma spiega la costruzione della tua frase

Vedi ad es

http://www.bassharp.com/fields-b.htm
Next we have the Two-part Invention #15, a piece that lends itself admirably to a *bravura style of execution*. Replete with a lavish sprinkling of baroque ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0027-4666(19300301)71:1045<...
limits of *the bravura style of execution*-of his overflowing profusion of ideas, and his boldness in turning the variation form to his own account ...

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0007-6287(198503)127:984<16...
None of the latter are on anything like this scale, 13 by 8 inches, and in none do we see a comparable *bravura style of execution*, with the features so ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-10 20:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ulteriore conferma sull'uso di "bravura" come aggettivo

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bravura
... It can also be used as an adjective ("a bravura passage"), or refer to a performance of extraordinary virtuosity.


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Linda sei stata molto accurata e molto gentile!!!
Grazie anche a Paul per il lingo scambio di messaggi e a Morena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Che dire? You showed such a bravura here (and not messy)!
1 hr
  -> ...;-)

agree  xxxsilvia b
11 hrs
  -> grazie, silvia

agree  xxxDCypher: punti meritati...sei stata brava!
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he must have displayed such a bravura
deve aver dimostrato/rivelato grande perizia stilistica...


Explanation:
Deve aver dimostrato grande perizia stilistica (nell'esecuzione), seppur (in maniera) disorganizzata/ nonostante la maniera disorganizzata con cui "sferzava" il colore sulla tela in un'ora o meno...
Vedi per esempio questa frase (da link sotto:
"Prima mostra di pittura "LA MIA ARTE" 5/20 agosto 2006 (17) ... altre opere: acquarelli,arte figurativa dimostra con sicurezza la sua perizia stilistica...



    Reference: http://francescadonadiooriolo.spaces.live.com
Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16