KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

constituency

Italian translation: La creazione dell'interesse


20:47 Oct 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art of gardening
English term or phrase: constituency
CONSTITUENCIES OF INTEREST IN GARDENS AND GARDENING

5.1 The social spectrum in gardening.
A very significant part of the history of gardening in Britain is the very large number and the wide social spectrum of people that have taken up gardening and developed a keen interest in it. It has become a kind of national characteristic and passion.
Anna Spina
Italy
Italian translation:La creazione dell'interesse
Explanation:
io lo renderei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-10-28 21:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche lo sviluppo dell'interesse per il giardino e il giardinaggio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2007-10-29 20:42:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anche a te! Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Rita Bilancio
Grading comment
Grazie del prezioso aiuto! Ho deciso di utilizzare lo sviluppo dell'interesse..., poichè mi sembra il giusto compromesso. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gruppo (di interesse)
irenef
4Crescita/Sviluppo
Galante
3La creazione dell'interesse
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gruppo (di interesse)


Explanation:
Il significato di "constituency", in questo caso, è di un gruppo di gente interessata a questa attività.
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-10-28 21:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ad esempio c'è un gruppo di interesse sugli Arbusti ornamentali dove si tratta solo questo argomento."
http://www.eponet.it/wkb/document.asp?document=group


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-28 21:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The ‘Economic and Social Partners’(ESPs) in the NEA are individuals who are allocated pre-established seats thatrepresent a particular ‘sector’. Seat holders have increasingly developed‘constituencies of interest’ in the form of sector umbrella bodies with whichthey are expected to consult. "
www.communities.gov.uk/documents/corporate/pdf/146847


irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo
10 mins
  -> grazie, Assiolo

agree  Oscar Romagnone: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=constituency
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Oscar. Sempre preciso

agree  Stefania Merola
11 hrs
  -> grazie, Stefania

agree  Angie Garbarino
2 days21 hrs
  -> grazie, Angioletta

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crescita/Sviluppo


Explanation:
Io direi così perché mi sembra che la descrizione che segue sia la descrizione di un fenomeno in divenire qundi credo che le due proposte siano troppo statiche...
Cordiali saluti.
E.

Galante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La creazione dell'interesse


Explanation:
io lo renderei così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2007-10-28 21:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche lo sviluppo dell'interesse per il giardino e il giardinaggio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2007-10-29 20:42:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anche a te! Buon lavoro!

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie del prezioso aiuto! Ho deciso di utilizzare lo sviluppo dell'interesse..., poichè mi sembra il giusto compromesso. Grazie