KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

social books

Italian translation: agenda


16:52 Jan 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Stationery
English term or phrase: social books
The Red Series of diaries, address and social books was first introduced in 1958.
Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
Italian translation:agenda
Explanation:
o, più per esteso, libro degli appuntamenti (che poi è un'agenda). Dai un'occhiata al link.
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4libro degli ospiti (guest book)xxxmoranna
4agenda dell'élite
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4agenda
Fiamma Lolli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenda


Explanation:
o, più per esteso, libro degli appuntamenti (che poi è un'agenda). Dai un'occhiata al link.


    Reference: http://socialbook.com/
Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agenda dell'élite


Explanation:
the english 'who's who' refers to high society

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiamma Lolli: but isn't the English 'who's who' a printed book, not a 'diary' to be written?
20 hrs
  -> I think it is specified: diaries,address and social books,so 'social book' would be a 'who's who' book

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libro degli ospiti (guest book)


Explanation:
It was usual to keep a guest book in which invited guests left a written thought and their signature. This was part of the family's social events.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish