KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

high art

Italian translation: belle arti/arti maggiori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high art
Italian translation:belle arti/arti maggiori
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

18:22 Jan 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: high art
There is also an elitist aspect to much of XXXX’s analysis, which is largely weighted towards **high art** and the concerns and decisions of ‘geniuses’. But her analysis is also very perceptive in the way it identifies a positive role for silence within our culture, and establishes the need for serious debate over an aesthetics of silence.

arti nobili?

grazie dell'aiuto,

adele
Adele Oliveri
Italy
belle arti/arti serie
Explanation:
belle arti/arti serie..ho trovato queste due definizioni on line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-15 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa intendevo dire "arte seria" (al sing. :)
Selected response from:

Magda Falcone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mijdel e grazie tutti. vado per belle arti, che mi sembra quello che più si adatta al mio testo. un abbraccio collettivo :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belle arti/arti serie
Magda Falcone
4 +1arte pura
Fiamma Lolli
4arte sublime
_floriana_
4alta culturaxxxmoranna
3 +1arte alta
Desila
3arte superiorexxxNicoletta F


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arte alta


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.mollica.rai.it/bazar/echaurren/
    Reference: http://www.projectb.eu/perego_mostra.htm
Desila
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberta saraceno: direi così, dato che si parla di geni...
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arte superiore


Explanation:
credo si riferisca alla distinzione classica tra arti maggiori quali letteratura, pittura, musica, teatro rispetto ad altre minori...


xxxNicoletta F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alta cultura


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_culture
xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belle arti/arti serie


Explanation:
belle arti/arti serie..ho trovato queste due definizioni on line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-01-15 19:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa intendevo dire "arte seria" (al sing. :)


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/hi...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-750751.ht...
Magda Falcone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mijdel e grazie tutti. vado per belle arti, che mi sembra quello che più si adatta al mio testo. un abbraccio collettivo :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè
17 mins
  -> grazie Potlatch :)

agree  Gianni Pastore
48 mins
  -> grazie Gianni :)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
4 hrs
  -> grazie Gina :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arte pura


Explanation:
...che va d'accordo con il "puro genio" :)
sai, quell'arte alta, nobile, seria e superiore, che non si contamina con le cose di tutti i giorni... quella che nasce dall'ispirazione... quella per pochi eletti... insomma, quella che m'interessa poco!

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
3 hrs
  -> grazie, pura bellezza!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte sublime


Explanation:
un'altra idea

_floriana_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian