KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

unbaked clay

Italian translation: argilla cruda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbaked clay
Italian translation:argilla cruda
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:15 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: unbaked clay
"the wall is built with no stronger material than unbaked clay"

Si parla di antiche costruzioni mediorientali. Esiste un termine tecnico per definire quest'argilla "non cotta"?
Dumas
argilla cruda
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5argilla cruda
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +3argilla cruda
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
argilla cruda


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mille grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Scusami Gaetano, come spesso accade...
0 min
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa :-)

agree  Adele Oliveri: :-) però l'agree lo meritate entrambi!
1 min
  -> Grazie Adele :-)

agree  Rita Bilancio
8 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
54 mins
  -> Grazie Mary

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
argilla cruda


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=argilla cruda&meta=

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la risposta! Avrei voluto scegliere tutti e due...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
1 min
  -> Grazie Gaetano :-)

agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
17 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina!