KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

embodied by those concerned

Italian translation: impersonificato da chi è coinvolto/interessato


13:20 Apr 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: embodied by those concerned
Non riesco a comprendere bene il significato di quest'espressione nel contesto che ho. Riporto un passo un po' ampio, cosicché possa essere di qualche aiuto. L'espressione dubbia (si trova verso la fine) è segnalata tra asterischi. Grazie in anticipo... Stefano

Perhaps data’s greatest paradox is the staggering discrepancy between its substance and its performative power, in other words, between what it is and what it can do. Data merely provides a representation of what was by definition already there, of a state of affairs that was experientially available. Yet, although it brings nothing new into the world, it has a paradoxically powerful ability to makes things happen. The paradox stems from the fact that data is at once the very image of abstraction and somehow terribly concrete. Data merely makes quantifiable and thus perceptible what was already there, providing a measurement of what people were living. Data stands in a curious grammatical relationship to its object: even if produced in real time, data is always conjugated in the present even as its referent is to some extent in the past, always already moving elsewhere.
[...] This potential is of course of double-edged sword, for empirically, data is value neutral (though empiricism itself may not be); it all depends on the use to which it is put. An artist like Trevor Paglen uses data compiling and presentation to great heuristic and subversive effect in laying bare the shadowy and often illegal operations of the United States military. One can be sure that the military too has been doing some compiling on their compiler…

Another way of stating the same paradox is to point out that data is never actually hidden, but “out there,” available – for anyone determined enough to sift through the reams of words and figures that drown the essential in a sea of trivia. Not only is the lived experience expressed by data ***embodied by those concerned***; even those facts that are ostensibly censured are often right in front of our eyes, like Edgar Allan Poe’s Purloined Letter.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
Italian translation:impersonificato da chi è coinvolto/interessato
Explanation:
o 'dalle persone coinvolte/interessate'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-24 13:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


*rappresentato*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 13:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma non capisco perché tu voglia invertire il soggetto. Secondo me, seguendo la tua traduzione, suona bene così com'è:
"L'esperienza vissuta non viene espressa solo dai dati fisicamente rappresentati dalle persone coinvolte"

ecco lo direi così :)
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impersonificato da chi è coinvolto/interessato
Mirra_
3contenuti in quelli presi in considerazione
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impersonificato da chi è coinvolto/interessato


Explanation:
o 'dalle persone coinvolte/interessate'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-24 13:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


*rappresentato*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 13:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma non capisco perché tu voglia invertire il soggetto. Secondo me, seguendo la tua traduzione, suona bene così com'è:
"L'esperienza vissuta non viene espressa solo dai dati fisicamente rappresentati dalle persone coinvolte"

ecco lo direi così :)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: D'accordo con la tua osservazione, e la resa tra " ".
54 mins
  -> grazie molte! :))

agree  Antonio L.
2 hrs
  -> grazie!!! :)

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
15 hrs
  -> grazie! :))

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contenuti in quelli presi in considerazione


Explanation:
Una possibile soluzione (ma non ho tempo di verificarla per bene) potrebbe essere anche l'interpretazione di "embodied" come "incorporati, ricompresi all'interno".

"Non c'è solo l'esperienza vissuta espressa dai dati contenuti dentro quelli presi in considerazione; (occorre pensare che) perfino i fatti..."

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24