KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

in tralice

Italian translation: obliquo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in tralice
Italian translation:obliquo
Entered by: Barbara Salardi

10:43 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: in tralice
the diagonal brushstroke used by Cézanne. Can it be left in Italian?
anitaweston
obliquo
Explanation:
Oppure anche diagonale.
Selected response from:

Barbara Salardi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Anita W. I had of course got the lang. combination wrong and intended Italian-English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in tralice/di traverso/di sbieco
Leonardo La Malfa
4 +2obliquo
Barbara Salardi
5in tralice
Nishu Varma
4pennellate trasversali
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in tralice/di traverso/di sbieco


Explanation:
Il De Mauro riporta "in tralice" come regionale (Toscano), e sta per "di traverso, di sbieco".

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: in tralice
45 mins
  -> Grazie, Zea Mays.

agree  Antonio L.
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Antonio.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obliquo


Explanation:
Oppure anche diagonale.

Example sentence(s):
  • n questo periodo, i lavori di Cézanne sono caratterizzati da una pennellata breve e obliqua, che produceva in maniera “costruttiva” l’opera,

    Reference: http://mauriziocattelan81.blogspot.com/2007/08/i-maestri-del...
Barbara Salardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Anita W. I had of course got the lang. combination wrong and intended Italian-English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
1 min
  -> Grazie Pata! ;-))

agree  Giuseppina Manfredi
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppina! :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in tralice


Explanation:
Yes, it can be left as it, since it is an Italian term. Its letteral meaning is "diagonally" or "obliquely" or "askance" if used with the verb "to look".


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it
Nishu Varma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pennellate trasversali


Explanation:
qui trovo anche questa definizione


    Reference: http://www.30giorni.it/it/articolo.asp?id=193
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16