KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

the most

Italian translation: (dove c'é) più (da vedere...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the most
Italian translation:(dove c'é) più (da vedere...)
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

13:49 Jul 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: the most
Non sono sicuro di che cosa significhi in questo caso "the most". Il massimo? La maggior parte delle opere? La maggior parte delle persone?

Ecco tutto il brano che sto traducendo:

The way it’s coordinated, or made into an event, characterizes what we have previously called ‘spectacle.’ It is the idea of going somewhere, where **the most** is seen, or, it is simply to be seen. That seems to be the reason that people show up, even professionals. I think I would like to start seeing more risk taken, so that we are not repeating patterns, which start to become like politics. I don’t think curators should necessarily be political figures, as a politician goes and has to kiss the hand of every one in order to get votes and whose job may be on the line, in such ways.

I also want to say that there are very small events that are starting to happen, for example in New York City there is Orchard, a gallery that was started by artists. It’s not a new formula really, but it was started by about twelve people who were feeling very dissatisfied with the systems in-place, both galleries and institutional means of showing. One of the founding members, Jeff Preiss, also works in commercial media, and by making money in this way, he was able to pay the rent for the first year of the storefront the gallery occupied. Everything else was kind of put together on a shoestring budget. Jeff Preiss recently was also able to gather, out of his complete love of early avant-garde underground films in New York, an exhibition at Orchard representing a history of film, basically of the 1970s and early 80s, which was both memorable and extraordinary. So I have this memory of the place - and it became to me like a strange kind of fort, or bank, but one where you didn’t have to break in, you were allowed into it, but the treasure that was inside, of the work that was represented, that could be seen, was invaluable.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
(dove c'é) più (da vedere...)
Explanation:
...o, semplicemente, dove si é più visti/visibili.
Una traduzione più letterale, immagino, ma che secondo me dà la giusta idea.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9(dove c'é) più (da vedere...)
Pompeo Lattanzi
4la maggior parte delle opere/buona parte della produzione artistica
Umberto Cassano
3dove succedono le cose...
Mirra_


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dove succedono le cose...


Language variant: dove ci sono più cose da vedere o semplicemente ci sono cose che vanno viste

Explanation:
dove succedono le cose o semplicemente dove ci sono delle cose da vedere

lo tradurrei così...
perché effettivamente anche a me sembra che sia ambiguo e si riferisca sia agli eventi sia alle persone che girano intorno a questi eventi (costituendo esse stesse l'evento)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la maggior parte delle opere/buona parte della produzione artistica


Explanation:
Direi semplicemente così.

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(dove c'é) più (da vedere...)


Explanation:
...o, semplicemente, dove si é più visti/visibili.
Una traduzione più letterale, immagino, ma che secondo me dà la giusta idea.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: interpreterei anch'io così - "dove si vede (o si può, se si vuole, vedere) di più" :-)
1 hr

agree  grazy73
1 hr

agree  blaze8: mi piace "dove c'e` piu` da vedere"
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  xxxmoranna
4 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano: sì, va benissimo questa soluzione ! Ottimo.
5 hrs

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Carroccetto
1 day15 hrs

agree  mariant
3 days19 hrs