KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fragile room

Italian translation: stanza precaria/effimera/fragile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fragile room
Italian translation:stanza precaria/effimera/fragile
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

23:02 Feb 8, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: fragile room
These collages are increasingly Maloberti’s primary site of two-dimensional work. To reiterate: for an extended period, he would document his performative works as photographs, pointing up how they appeared different—more structured—when framed and flattened. (Con la testa sono (2004), for instance, in which a formation of several volunteers held up blankets in a fashion that suggested a *fragile room*, was more strictly structural in reproduction than in reality, where other qualities came to the fore.) But Maloberti is, it seems, doing less of this sort of thing nowadays, and one implication is that he is, increasingly, comfortable with surrendering control. It’s at this point that one can look back on Casa and see Maloberti’s grandmother as a kind of stand-in for the artist himself, who has—if you like—wrapped himself protectively in the geometry of the kitchen.
Stefano Asperti
Italy
stanza precaria/effimera
Explanation:
Direi che è come dici tu. =]

Vedi qui, dove analizza molto in breve l'opera (senza immagini, purtroppo): http://www.atelieradrianoemichele.it/pdf/catalogo_acrobazie_...
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stanza precaria/effimera
Serena Arduini
3 +1uno spazio/camera dalle/a pareti illusorie/fittizie
Laura Massara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stanza precaria/effimera


Explanation:
Direi che è come dici tu. =]

Vedi qui, dove analizza molto in breve l'opera (senza immagini, purtroppo): http://www.atelieradrianoemichele.it/pdf/catalogo_acrobazie_...

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
9 hrs
  -> Grazie. =]

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
3 days16 hrs
  -> Grazie. ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno spazio/camera dalle/a pareti illusorie/fittizie


Explanation:
O, in alternativa, uno spazio/camera illusorio/a, fittizio/a, surreale

La mia interpretazione :D

Buon lavoro!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì anche 'uno spazio dalla consistenza illusoria' :)
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Mirra ^^