KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

snake chain

Italian translation: catenina/bracciale snake


16:07 Jun 19, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bracelet
English term or phrase: snake chain
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B01M1LIZP9


The outstanding range of genuine Pandora charms, beads and clips allows you to uniquely customise your bracelet.
Crafted from sterling silver and fastening with a Pandora locking clip clasp, which also disguises as a bead, mark each of those special moments by threading your own original design onto the snake chain.
Two nodes enable the bracelet to be separated into three sections and can be concealed by specially designed clip on charms.
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:catenina/bracciale snake
Explanation:
Resta anche in inglese...
https://www.stroilioro.com/it-it-bracciale-snake-morbido-in-...
Selected response from:

Chiara Gavasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1catena coda di topodandamesh
3 +2catenina/bracciale snake
Chiara Gavasso
4catena/catenina a serpente // catena tubolare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catena/catenina a serpente // catena tubolare


Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

Per "catena a serpente":

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwitvfbOpMrU...

Per "catenina a serpente":

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwitvfbOpMrU...

Per "catena tubolare":

https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=it&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwitvfbOpMrU...

Vedi anche queste due domande verso lo spagnolo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/307228-sn...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2017-06-19 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo gli esempi nella sola lingua italiana, pure numerosi:

https://www.google.it/#q="catena a serpente"

https://www.google.it/#q="catenina a serpente"

https://www.google.it/#q="catena tubolare"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catenina/bracciale snake


Explanation:
Resta anche in inglese...
https://www.stroilioro.com/it-it-bracciale-snake-morbido-in-...

Chiara Gavasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs
  -> grazie! :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> grazie! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catena coda di topo


Explanation:
e' una maglia che andava molto in passato, cliccando sulle immagini si vede il motivo che ricorda le scaglie, come nel serpente
http://www.silverware.it/eshop/index.php?page=shop.browse&ca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-19 19:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fabioferro.eu/166-raspini-bracciale-coda-di-topo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-19 19:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cambiaste.com/it/asta-0117/orologio-da-sera-in-pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-19 19:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gioielliargentidea.com/braccialetto-coda-di-topo-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-06-19 19:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dal link che precede

Il bracciale e' una catena a coda di topo (snake) del diametro di 2,4mm, tre sfere centrali del diametro di 6mm alternate da maglie tonde. Sfere finali del diametro di 6mm.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
19 hrs
  -> grazie Magda!