KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

venue

Italian translation: sede della manifestazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venue
Italian translation:sede della manifestazione
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:38 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: venue
Ushers (“Performance Assistants”)
Local Presenter shall provide and pay for a minimum of eight (8) performance assistants also known as ushers, for each show. Total number of Performance Assistants will be subject to Venue size and performance space/exits and entrances; the public’s reaction to the show and the ushers’ audience guiding and control skills. Performance assistants are active participants in the show. They clear areas for the performers, direct audience members and create “zones” of activity. Performance Assistants must be the same people for each performance and cannot be interchanged. Performance
Cristina Giannetti
luogo/sede in cui si svolge l'evento
Explanation:
...Non solo qui, hai ragione "venue" è il luogo dsetinato a un convegno, una manifestazione, un'esibizione, una fiera....ma sempre il luogo, quindi anche "sede"
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evento
sabina moscatelli
5Manifestazione
chiara37
4luogo/sede in cui si svolge l'eventogiogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evento


Explanation:
manifestazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi diverse altre proposte nei glossari di ProZ:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 16:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trovi anche questo su Hyperdictionary:
[n] the scene of any event or action (especially the place of a meeting).

Ecco il link: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=venue

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manifestazione


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

chiara37
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luogo/sede in cui si svolge l'evento


Explanation:
...Non solo qui, hai ragione "venue" è il luogo dsetinato a un convegno, una manifestazione, un'esibizione, una fiera....ma sempre il luogo, quindi anche "sede"

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28