KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Fork Lifts/Cherry Pickers, pallets jack

Italian translation: v.s.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fork Lifts/Cherry Pickers, pallets jack
Italian translation:v.s.
Entered by: byteman

16:40 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Fork Lifts/Cherry Pickers, pallets jack
The following is the equipment required of Local Presenters on other De La Guarda engagements.

Fork Lifts/Cherry Pickers, Pallet Jack as follows with licensed drivers. Please discuss forklift needs with De La Guarda’s Technical Director prior to rental:


· One (1) forklift: 3000 pound capacity, mast height of 5 meters. Must be available for load-in and installation and 2 days of load-out
· Two (1) forklifts: 6000 pound capacity with full range articulated arm, 3 days of load-in and 2 days of load-out.
Cristina Giannetti
v.s.
Explanation:
I termini sono usati anche in inglese, ma esistono i corrispondenti italiani:

fork lift = elevatore a forca (forca per gli addetti ai lavori)

cherry picker = asta mobile (o semplicemente asta)

pallet jack = carrello trasportatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:29:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easiuplifts.com/it/index.php?dir=it

\"pallet jack\" è tradotto anche \"forche per pallet\"
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carrello a forcaClaire Titchmarsh
4v.s.
byteman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
I termini sono usati anche in inglese, ma esistono i corrispondenti italiani:

fork lift = elevatore a forca (forca per gli addetti ai lavori)

cherry picker = asta mobile (o semplicemente asta)

pallet jack = carrello trasportatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:29:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easiuplifts.com/it/index.php?dir=it

\"pallet jack\" è tradotto anche \"forche per pallet\"

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fork lifts/cherry pickers, pallets jack
carrello a forca


Explanation:

Non so bene la differenza tra "cherry pickers" e "forklift" ma comunque forklift trucks è sicuramente :

carrello a forca per sollevamento carichi o elevatore a forca


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish