KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

truss

Italian translation: travatura reticolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truss
Italian translation:travatura reticolare
Entered by: Kika KKtranslate

17:17 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: truss
· The attached drawings show a grid based on a 900/1000 person capacity space. The Presenter must provide lighting truss with all rigging, personnel and equipment as necessary to hoist motors, steel cables, etc.

· The grid must be aluminum truss Tomcat heavy duty. Since the grid is used as support for the fly system as well as the lighting and water systems, it is important that the grid be stabilized from horizontal and vertical deflection. The lighting truss will be fixed to De La Guarda’s main truss and there is the possibility that the truss will need to be stabilized by tying it to the building structure. De La Guarda’s Technical Director will make that determination during the site-visit.


travatura
Cristina Giannetti
travatura reticolare
Explanation:
travatura reticolare

vedi anche il sito
Selected response from:

Kika KKtranslate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1travatura reticolare
Kika KKtranslate
4Travatura
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travatura


Explanation:
ma anche struttura e anche fasci, come trovo nei glossari ProZ (http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz) o tondino, come trovi su Google.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travatura reticolare


Explanation:
travatura reticolare

vedi anche il sito


    Reference: http://www.tomcatusa.com/products/trussing/box/hd2030p.htm
Kika KKtranslate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorena66
2 days19 hrs