KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mama mia

Italian translation: my mother!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mamma mia!
Italian translation:my mother!
Entered by: Will Matter

05:27 Aug 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: mama mia
Wondering what it means...designing a \"new baby\" greeting card. Wondering if it works!
CAK
my mother
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 19:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Mamma mia\' IS the correct spelling and it\'s usually an expression of surprise, amazement, wonder etc. used in a positive sense.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
(Not sure how this all works....points to Cristina Gianetti!! She nailed it! Plus she had LOTS of great supporting information! THANK YOU! Send me your address and I will happily mail you a card once they are out of print!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6my motherWill Matter
5 +4mamma mia
Cristina Giannetti
3Oh my god! or Wow! or My mother
David Gower


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my mother


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 19:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Mamma mia\' IS the correct spelling and it\'s usually an expression of surprise, amazement, wonder etc. used in a positive sense.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
(Not sure how this all works....points to Cristina Gianetti!! She nailed it! Plus she had LOTS of great supporting information! THANK YOU! Send me your address and I will happily mail you a card once they are out of print!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: it is written ``mamma mia`` and often used as an exclamation, like ``Oh my God!`` in English
1 hr
  -> koszonom, efharisto, grazie, thanks.

agree  lanzarotti: yep! as Krisztina said, it is a widely used exclamation too, in this case definetly a positive one!:)
1 hr
  -> grazie, spasiba.

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
1 hr
  -> grazie, shukran.

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> grazie.

agree  xxxemanuela03
2 hrs
  -> grazie, merci, thank you.

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs
  -> grazie, merci, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mamma mia


Explanation:
I would leave it in italian to maintaint its double meaning (Oh my God - WOW - etc - MY MOTHER) since it's for a new baby greeting card.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-06 07:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mamma mia is indeed often used in English

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
3 mins

agree  Mirelluk
8 mins

agree  PatriziaM.
34 mins

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs

2495 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oh my god! or Wow! or My mother


Explanation:
This could mean several different meaning depending on the context of the greeting card. Please post the sentence! If its used as an exclaimatory fashion and if this is the case I would keep the original italian since as weve seen on the post already, its very commonly used in English.
If it is used as a card that is intended to address a mother, then you would say something like "....my mother...." thnaks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2495 days (2011-06-06 20:49:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the misspellings lol :)

David Gower
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish