KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

purple

Italian translation: porpora


17:27 Mar 5, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: purple
the color
jen
Italian translation:porpora
Explanation:
This is the word for true purple. "Viola" is a more commonly used word, but it means 'violet' or bluish-purple.
Selected response from:

Amy Taylor
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viola
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1porporaFrancesca Bottacchi
5rosso porpora
Silvia Currò
4porpora
Amy Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porpora


Explanation:
This is the word for true purple. "Viola" is a more commonly used word, but it means 'violet' or bluish-purple.

Amy Taylor
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viola


Explanation:
tutto qui!

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlotta Boyd
10 mins

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
12 mins

agree  AleB
6 hrs

agree  Ilde Grimaldi: appunto, porpora è un false friend se parliamo dei termini usati nella lingua parlata
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porpora


Explanation:
color = pprpora

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Juan: viola (porpora è un false friend...)
33 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosso porpora


Explanation:
'Porpora' is not a colour but a substance, used in the past to color clothes and garments. 'Violet' is a different colour.
'Rosso poprora is the particular shade of red.

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115