KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

duumvirate

Italian translation: duumvirato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duumvirate
Italian translation:duumvirato
Entered by: luskie

01:27 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: duumvirate
Triumvirate= Triumvirato
Deumvirato? Bivirato?

((( My teacher of latin was often commited to a mental hospital. I know that this doesn't justify me, but I am NOT joking :-) (if any, this was a very very sad story) )))

Thanks to all!
luskie
duuMvirato
Explanation:
che fa anche rima con triuMvirato
"Il triumvirato era ormai divenuto un duumvirato con la morte di Crasso; Pompeo, dopo lunga esitazione, si era messo dalla parte della nobiltà senatoria e dei conservatori. La situazione sembrava matura per intraprendere la via che lo avrebbe portato al principato"

Are you sure you guys did not drive your teacher insane? ;-)

Buon lavoro
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Well, guys always try ;-) (But here something was wrong from the very start... And, you can believe it or not, the same happened with the next teacher of latin)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duunvirato
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4duuMvirato
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duunvirato


Explanation:
I found the following site with Google:

... poi sempre accanto a Riina alla testa di Cosa nostra (uno strano duunvirato contrassegnato
dall'alternanza biennale e dall'assenza dell'uno quand'era presente l ...
www.bernardoprovenzano.net/introduzione.htm

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duuMvirato


Explanation:
che fa anche rima con triuMvirato
"Il triumvirato era ormai divenuto un duumvirato con la morte di Crasso; Pompeo, dopo lunga esitazione, si era messo dalla parte della nobiltà senatoria e dei conservatori. La situazione sembrava matura per intraprendere la via che lo avrebbe portato al principato"

Are you sure you guys did not drive your teacher insane? ;-)

Buon lavoro
paola l m



    Reference: http://digilander.iol.it/ipertestodilatino/vita.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Well, guys always try ;-) (But here something was wrong from the very start... And, you can believe it or not, the same happened with the next teacher of latin)