KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

for one

Italian translation: decisamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for one
Italian translation:decisamente
Entered by: Flora Bonetti

14:28 May 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: for one
They (Meg and her mother) had handed their precious burden to him and Meg, *for one*, was nervous.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
e Meg era decisamente nervosa
Explanation:
You can use "for one" to emphasize that a particular person is definetely behaving or reacting in a particular way, whatever other people do or say. EG. But I for one feel very grateful and very satisfied...
Patrick for one is worried
Collins Cobuild
English Language Dictionary


Certo, può anche darsi che nel contesto vada meglio "e Meg, dal canto suo, era nervosa", però "decisamente", a istinto, potrebbe essere più calzante.
Flora
Selected response from:

Flora Bonetti
Grading comment
grazie. Mi pare la scelta più felice. Sabina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quanto a leiPunto a Capo
5'dal canto suo' è più corretto
Joe_uk
4 +1e Meg era decisamente nervosa
Flora Bonetti
4 +1per esempio
Gilda Manara
4typo?
luskie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per esempio


Explanation:
v. Webster:

for one : as one example <I for one disagree>


Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: I for one agree :-)
2 mins
  -> a pennello! :-)))))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quanto a lei


Explanation:
quanto a lei, da parte sua

"Picchi" - Diz. ingl. it.

Punto a Capo
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
22 mins

agree  Gian
50 mins

agree  ogdc
4 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e Meg era decisamente nervosa


Explanation:
You can use "for one" to emphasize that a particular person is definetely behaving or reacting in a particular way, whatever other people do or say. EG. But I for one feel very grateful and very satisfied...
Patrick for one is worried
Collins Cobuild
English Language Dictionary


Certo, può anche darsi che nel contesto vada meglio "e Meg, dal canto suo, era nervosa", però "decisamente", a istinto, potrebbe essere più calzante.
Flora

Flora Bonetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
grazie. Mi pare la scelta più felice. Sabina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: dal canto suo e in opposizione a sua madre
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo?


Explanation:
potrebbe essere "for once", una volta tanto, per una volta (lei che era sempre calma...)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'dal canto suo' è più corretto


Explanation:
Il dizionario Cambridge:

"They rest of you may disagree, but I, for one (=even if you do not), think we should proceed with the plan."


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=one*1+5
Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156