KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

breathe

Italian translation: respirare


11:56 May 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Italian translation:respirare
Explanation:
respirare-verb = to breathe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conjugation is as follows in the present:

io respiro noi respiriamo
tu respiri voi respiriate
lui/lei respira loro respirano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io - I
tu - you
lui/lei - he/she
noi - we
voi - you
loro - them
Selected response from:

Igli Como
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3respirareIgli Como
4 +1respirare
Mirelluk
4ispirareSugar
3 +1ansimarescarlet
4infondere, ispirare, emanare, diffonderexxxTanuki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respirare


Explanation:
respirare-verb = to breathe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conjugation is as follows in the present:

io respiro noi respiriamo
tu respiri voi respiriate
lui/lei respira loro respirano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 12:05:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

io - I
tu - you
lui/lei - he/she
noi - we
voi - you
loro - them

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Respiriamo liberamente. Altro non siamo che petali di ciliegio nella tempesta.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  Ambra Principe
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respirare


Explanation:
Se vuoi saperne di piu' vedi sotto.

Verb. Etymology: Middle English brethen, from breth
Date: 14th century
Inflected Form(s): breathed; breath.ing
intransitive senses
1 a : to draw air into and expel it from the lungs : RESPIRE; broadly : to take in oxygen and give out carbon dioxide through natural processes b : to inhale and exhale freely
2 : LIVE
3 a obsolete : to emit a fragrance or aura b : to become perceptible : be expressed
4 : to pause and rest before continuing
5 : to blow softly
6 : to feel free of restraint
7 of wine : to develop flavor and bouquet by exposure to air
8 a : to permit passage of air or vapor b of an internal combustion engine : to use air to support combustion
transitive senses
1 a : to send out by exhaling b : to instill by or as if by breathing
2 : to give rest from exertion to
3 : to take in in breathing
4 : to inhale and exhale
5 a : UTTER, EXPRESS b : to make manifest : EVINCE
- breathe down one's neck 1 : to threaten especially in attack or pursuit 2 : to keep one under close or constant surveillance
- breathe easily or breathe freely : to enjoy relief (as from pressure or danger)


Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ansimare


Explanation:
The verb "to breathe" used in literature or in art indicates a deep and spasmodic breath.

scarlet
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Ecco, sì, sopratutto in talune attività...
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infondere, ispirare, emanare, diffondere


Explanation:
possibly useful in an Art-related context.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ispirare


Explanation:
It has a lot of meanings, I hope this one will help you

Sugar