KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

2Houston has five times as as many murders per 100,000 residents as El Paso

Italian translation: Houston ha un numero di omicidi per 100.000 residenti superiore di cinque volte rispetto a quello di El Paso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2Houston has five times as as many murders per 100,000 residents as El Paso
Italian translation:Houston ha un numero di omicidi per 100.000 residenti superiore di cinque volte rispetto a quello di El Paso
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

09:11 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / firearms
English term or phrase: 2Houston has five times as as many murders per 100,000 residents as El Paso
Houston and El Paso both are subject to the same Texas laws; yet Houston has five times as as many murders per 100,000 residents as El Paso.
Manu1979
v.s.
Explanation:
Houston ha un numero di omicidi per 100.000 residenti superiore di cinque volte rispetto a quello di El Paso
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Il numero di omicidi pro-capita di Houston è 5 volte maggiore quello di El Paso.
Massimo Gaido
4 +1v.s.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Houston ha un numero di omicidi per 100.000 residenti superiore di cinque volte rispetto a quello di El Paso

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il numero di omicidi pro-capita di Houston è 5 volte maggiore quello di El Paso.


Explanation:
1.000, 100.000, 0 1.000.000, la percenetuale rimane sempre la stessa = X5.
Per cui non credo sia necessario indicare 100.000....mi sembra un modo contorto di dirlo anche in Inglese, anche se l'ho visto molte volte (simile).

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs