KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

6-You have to pass a fingerprint background check.

Italian translation: Bisogna superare un controllo di idoneità basato sulle impronte digitali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You have to pass a fingerprint background check.
Italian translation:Bisogna superare un controllo di idoneità basato sulle impronte digitali
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

09:15 May 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / firearms
English term or phrase: 6-You have to pass a fingerprint background check.
Florida licenses the carrying of concealed firearms to any U.S. resident who isn’t disqualified by reason of being a convicted criminal, or a drug addict. Or a mental patient. You have to pass a fingerprint background check.
Manu1979
v.s.
Explanation:
Bisogna superare un controllo di idoneità basato sulle impronte digitali
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Accertamento dei precedenti penali basato sulle impronte digitali
Maurizio Spagnuolo
4 +2v.s.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
5Bisogna superare il controllo dei precedenti (penali) a mezzo di impronte digitali.
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Bisogna superare un controllo di idoneità basato sulle impronte digitali

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Spagnuolo: Accertamento (o controllo) dei precedenti penali
40 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Accertamento dei precedenti penali basato sulle impronte digitali


Explanation:
È il controllo dei precedenti eseguito quando si viene assunti, etc.

Maurizio Spagnuolo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
3 hrs

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
23 hrs

agree  Raffaella Juan
1 day11 hrs

agree  sandra.sun
3 days21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bisogna superare il controllo dei precedenti (penali) a mezzo di impronte digitali.


Explanation:
Lunga ma buona

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38