KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

even as

Italian translation: proprio come/proprio mentre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even as
Italian translation:proprio come/proprio mentre
Entered by: Letizia Alhaique Caioli

18:29 May 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: even as
the singular presence of the black Christian tradition within the context of plantation life allowed blacks to instill within the tradition and the institutions that promoted the tradition, narratives of resistance and critique, even as such narratives were largely shrouded in African and African-American rhetorical practices.
chiara marinozzi
proprio come/proprio mentre
Explanation:
Secondo me "even as" non corrisponde a "even if". Dal Webster's Dictionary: "even, adv.(b)emphasizing precise correspondence: exactly; precisely; just; in no other way but; as, it happened even as I expected; (c) emphasizing coincidence, concurrence, or simultaneity: just as; while; as, even as he spoke, I left."
Selected response from:

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8anche se/ pur essendo, queste narrative,.....
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +3proprio come/proprio mentreLetizia Alhaique Caioli
4 +1sebbene
Guy D'Aloia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
anche se/ pur essendo, queste narrative,.....


Explanation:
due alternative

buon lavoro

paola l m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, narrazione...

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
5 mins

agree  lilu
40 mins

agree  valeobe
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
6 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
14 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sebbene


Explanation:
.

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprio come/proprio mentre


Explanation:
Secondo me "even as" non corrisponde a "even if". Dal Webster's Dictionary: "even, adv.(b)emphasizing precise correspondence: exactly; precisely; just; in no other way but; as, it happened even as I expected; (c) emphasizing coincidence, concurrence, or simultaneity: just as; while; as, even as he spoke, I left."

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: tendo a pensare la stessa cosa (proprio mentre sparivano dalle pratiche degli afro-americani)
1 hr

agree  Julie Preston: agree luskie - proprio mentre
9 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: d'accordo in generale, ma non nel contesto specifico
10 hrs