KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

He had dark eyes under meeting eyebrows in an ivory face

Italian translation: Aveva occhi bruni sotto sopracciglia unite, in un viso d'avorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He had dark eyes under meeting eyebrows in an ivory face
Italian translation:Aveva occhi bruni sotto sopracciglia unite, in un viso d'avorio
Entered by: Joe_uk

14:41 May 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Romanzo dei primi del 1900
English term or phrase: He had dark eyes under meeting eyebrows in an ivory face
Descrive un giovane francese
Vita
aveAveva occhi bruni sotto sopracciglia unite, in un viso d'avorio
Explanation:
in italiano: sia sopracciglia che sopraccigli
Selected response from:

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sei mitico. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aveva occhi scuri/neri
Bilingualduo
4Aveva un volto d'avorio, in cui gli occhi scuri erano sormontati/incorniciati
luskie
4aveAveva occhi bruni sotto sopracciglia unite, in un viso d'avorio
Joe_uk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aveva occhi scuri/neri


Explanation:
sotto (sovrastati da) le sopracciaglia congiunte in un viso d'avorio.
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aveAveva occhi bruni sotto sopracciglia unite, in un viso d'avorio


Explanation:
in italiano: sia sopracciglia che sopraccigli

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Sei mitico. Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aveva un volto d'avorio, in cui gli occhi scuri erano sormontati/incorniciati


Explanation:
da sopracciglia (quasi/pressoché) congiunte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:44:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meglio sovrastati

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477