KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

plaster food

Italian translation: cibo di gesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaster food
Italian translation:cibo di gesso
Entered by: Romina Minucci

12:45 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: plaster food
Sono i cibi finti che si trovano in una casa delle bambole. Qual è la definizione corretta in italiano?
sabina moscatelli
Italy
cibo di gesso
Explanation:
Doll's Houses

In the olden days, doll's houses were made from wood, or at least heavypressboard, not from plastic. Sometimes they were built by a parent or grandparent of the owner. They did not come with their own residents. They did not require the further purchase of a sportscar, swimming pool, or stereo system.

The furniture was also cleverly made of wood, with little doors that opened on some of the pieces. If you were really fortunate, you had a set of PAINTED PLASTER FOOD, and tiny wood or metal dishes. A turkey, fruit, and bowls of 'mystery food' may have been a part of part of the set.


CREDEVO VOLESSE DIRE "CIBI FINTI REALIZZATI IN PLASTICA" E INVECE HO TROVATO QUESTO SITO IN CUI DESCRIVE DELLE CASE PER BAMBOLE E HO CAPITO CHE SI TRATTA DI CIBI FATTI DI GESSO E POI COLORATI, UN Pò PIù RIFINITI QUINDI.
NON SO SE LA TRADUZIONE SIA GIUSTA O SE ESISTE UN ALTRA ESPRESSIONE PIù FELICE, PER ORA è SOLO UN SUGGERIMENTO.

ROMINA
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cibo di gessoRomina Minucci
3Sito utile?Anna Beria


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cibo di gesso


Explanation:
Doll's Houses

In the olden days, doll's houses were made from wood, or at least heavypressboard, not from plastic. Sometimes they were built by a parent or grandparent of the owner. They did not come with their own residents. They did not require the further purchase of a sportscar, swimming pool, or stereo system.

The furniture was also cleverly made of wood, with little doors that opened on some of the pieces. If you were really fortunate, you had a set of PAINTED PLASTER FOOD, and tiny wood or metal dishes. A turkey, fruit, and bowls of 'mystery food' may have been a part of part of the set.


CREDEVO VOLESSE DIRE "CIBI FINTI REALIZZATI IN PLASTICA" E INVECE HO TROVATO QUESTO SITO IN CUI DESCRIVE DELLE CASE PER BAMBOLE E HO CAPITO CHE SI TRATTA DI CIBI FATTI DI GESSO E POI COLORATI, UN Pò PIù RIFINITI QUINDI.
NON SO SE LA TRADUZIONE SIA GIUSTA O SE ESISTE UN ALTRA ESPRESSIONE PIù FELICE, PER ORA è SOLO UN SUGGERIMENTO.

ROMINA


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: SI, SONO D'ACCORDO :-)
53 mins

neutral  luskie: non ho la più pallida idea, ma: 1) non credo proprio siano tutti di gesso; 2) non mi pare una bella espressione per un romanzo
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sito utile?


Explanation:
Ciao Sabina,

penso che "cibo di gesso" sia plausibile, anche se non trovo conferma in rete. Ho trovato un sito che potrebbe esserti utile e te lo comunico sotto.

Buon lavoro,
Anna


    Reference: http://www.minitaly.com/minitaly/consigli/paste_sintetiche.h...
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 139