KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

incubator / more

Italian translation: incubator = terreno di coltura


21:54 May 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: incubator / more
...thus the jook functioned as an istitution that was perceived as transgressive in its very nature and the antithesis of the black church when compared to "more"(non so come tradurlo) bourgeois sensibilities.The jook presence, particularly as an incubator and distributor of black expressive culture, would portend the emergence of such institutional icons as the ....
chiara
Italian translation:incubator = terreno di coltura
Explanation:
sensibilità (modi di percepire le cose) maggiormente (=more) ispirate a valori borghesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure per incubator (cambiando un po\' il significato, ma qui non staimo traducendo un articolo scientifico) in italiano potrebbe andar bene anche \"catalizzatore\"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incubator = terreno di coltura
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Literally it's "incubatrice"...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literally it's "incubatrice"...


Explanation:
but I use something more along the lines of "vivaio".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incubator = terreno di coltura


Explanation:
sensibilità (modi di percepire le cose) maggiormente (=more) ispirate a valori borghesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure per incubator (cambiando un po\' il significato, ma qui non staimo traducendo un articolo scientifico) in italiano potrebbe andar bene anche \"catalizzatore\"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ci avevo pensato anch'io, a catalizzatore!
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara: d'accordo con catalizzatore - eventualmente, io direi "a sensibilità più tipicamente borghesi", cioè il more io lo collegherei più a borghesi che a ispirate. Ciao, Gilda
7 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs