KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

posit

Italian translation: ipotizza/propone


15:47 May 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: posit
Within this framework,Johnson equates blackness with the rhythms of ragtime music in the urban north, highlighting the seminal role that music plays in the construction of community within the African-American experience. The narrator's acknowledgement in the closing moment of Johnson's novel, having chosen to pass as a white man-"I sometimes open a little box in which i still keep my fast yellowing manuscripts, the only tangible remnants of a vanished dream, i cannot repress the thought that, after all, I have chosen the lesser parts,that i have sold my birthright for a mess of pottage-further highlights the centrality of music in the formation and functions of community but also posits the black populart tradition as a nuanced site for economic and social sustenance within a post-Reconstruction urban landscape
chiara marinozzi
Italian translation:ipotizza/propone
Explanation:
preferisco "propone": propone la tradizione popolare come luogo deputato (nuanced non me lo chiedere per ora) della sostenibilita' economica e sociale in un contesto urbano del periodo post-Ricostruzione

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ipotizza/propone
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1caratterizza
Francesco D'Alessandro
4postula
Joe_uk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caratterizza


Explanation:
l'arte popolare nera...

imprime all'arte popolare nera una caratterizzazione...



Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ipotizza/propone


Explanation:
preferisco "propone": propone la tradizione popolare come luogo deputato (nuanced non me lo chiedere per ora) della sostenibilita' economica e sociale in un contesto urbano del periodo post-Ricostruzione

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: anche; presuppone, suppone,
15 mins

agree  lilu
32 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
6 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
14 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postula


Explanation:
è possibile che l'autore avesse in mente l'accezione di posit come "postulare"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156