KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

anthropology etimol.

Italian translation: Vedi sotto........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anthropology etimol.
Italian translation:Vedi sotto........
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

03:58 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / etimology
English term or phrase: anthropology etimol.
Does anyone know if the word "anthropology" was originally english or german (or both (???)) - please, see the **

Graz!

The diversity of names only grew in the early modern period. In the seventeenth century the study of the soul as an immaterial being was called "pneumatology," the study of spiritual beings. There is some irony here, as the Greek "pneuma" means breath or air ("pneumatics" today means the study of gases). In Galenic medicine "pneuma" was understood to be composed of fine matter, hence was "spiritual" in the way in which alcoholic beverages are called "spirits" in English. Seventeenth-century pneumatology covered spirits as immaterial or incorporeal beings, including angels and God. Other terms describing the study of the soul or mind arose in various European languages, including German "Seelenlehre," meaning "theory" or "doctrine" of the soul, English *and German* "anthropology," the study of man, including both body and soul, and English "theory" or "science of the mind."
luskie
Vedi sotto........
Explanation:
"Già in greco antico troviamo la parola anthropologos per indicare chi sia interessato ai fatti dell’uomo: la usa il filosofo greco Aristotele nella sua Etica nicomachea. Di qui ebbe forma, nel latino filosofico dei primissimi anni del Cinquecento, il sostantivo astratto femminile anthropologia che molto rapidamente fu adattato nelle maggiori lingue di cultura europee."

http://www.educational.rai.it/lemma/testi/antropologia/antro...

Spero ti possa aiutare.

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
ok, ma come me la cavo con gli **, dove c'è anthropology (che è inglese) e si dice che è un termine tedesco ed inglese?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Vedi sotto........
Massimo Gaido
4è grecaRaffaella Cornacchini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vedi sotto........


Explanation:
"Già in greco antico troviamo la parola anthropologos per indicare chi sia interessato ai fatti dell’uomo: la usa il filosofo greco Aristotele nella sua Etica nicomachea. Di qui ebbe forma, nel latino filosofico dei primissimi anni del Cinquecento, il sostantivo astratto femminile anthropologia che molto rapidamente fu adattato nelle maggiori lingue di cultura europee."

http://www.educational.rai.it/lemma/testi/antropologia/antro...

Spero ti possa aiutare.

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
ok, ma come me la cavo con gli **, dove c'è anthropology (che è inglese) e si dice che è un termine tedesco ed inglese?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glamoclija
7 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari
17 mins

agree  Joe_uk
37 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
2 hrs

agree  Francesco Verde
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
3 hrs

agree  valeobe
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è greca


Explanation:
Come accennava il collega, l'etimo della parola antropologia è senz'altro greco. "Antropos" è l'uomo in quanto essere umano, mentre il termine "anèr" era usato per indicare l'uomo in quanto essere maschile, il che ha un equivalente nel latino "vir".
Antropologia vale quindi come studio dell'essere umano.
Spero che questa digressione filologica ti possa aiutare.
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754