KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Miss

Italian translation: La signorina "sensi di colpa"


16:11 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Miss
Miss guilty ( as in a person who feels a lot of guilt )
warren
Italian translation:La signorina "sensi di colpa"
Explanation:
To feel guilty = avere dei sensi di colpa

That's why I'd call her so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the plural as it seems that it\'s a consistent trait of her personality to have \"sensi di colpa\"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La signorina "sensi di colpa"
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +3la signorina "dei rimorsi"
Gian
4 +2Signorina "colpevole"
Joe_uk
4senso di colpa fatto persona/la personificazione del senso di colpa
CLS Lexi-tech
4la Signorina "è colpa mia"
luskie
3Signorina colpevolezza
Stefano Rosso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signorina "colpevole"


Explanation:
I suppose it's meant to be a bit of a mickey-taking, somewhat accusatory way of addressing a woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...

Signorina \"senso di colpa\" which would be more like \"Miss sense of guilt\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas the first one would be as in \"guilty of something\"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
2 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La signorina "sensi di colpa"


Explanation:
To feel guilty = avere dei sensi di colpa

That's why I'd call her so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 19:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used the plural as it seems that it\'s a consistent trait of her personality to have \"sensi di colpa\"

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: exactly
13 mins

agree  lilu
2 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

agree  gmel117608
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la signorina "dei rimorsi"


Explanation:
if she feels remorse for what done

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 hrs

agree  Guy D'Aloia: La signorina "rimorsi"
8 hrs

agree  luskie
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Signorina colpevolezza


Explanation:
There is a certain ambiguity in the English phrase, which can be preserved in Italian in this way.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senso di colpa fatto persona/la personificazione del senso di colpa


Explanation:
I think that the best way to translate the idea (a person who feels so much guilt that you could call her by that name) is to use the corresponding idiomatic expression in Italian. This is what we say in conversation.

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 00:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my translation, backtranslated, means \"guilt personified\"

p.

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la Signorina "è colpa mia"


Explanation:
just one more colloquial, pulling-the-leg option, which backtranslated would be "it's my fault" (or "put the blame on me")

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477