KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

wings

Italian translation: gradi da ufficiale pilota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wings
Italian translation:gradi da ufficiale pilota
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

17:51 May 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wings
è qualcosa applicata sulla divisa di un pilota dell'areonautica
toinette
gradi da ufficiale pilota (dell'aeronautica)
Explanation:
Cadets graduate every two weeks now, and a new class comes in on the first & fifteenth. Therefore we don't have the big parade & ceremonies that we did when the first class graduated. But if I get the WINGS I'll be satisfied.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:EYSV9Q-qveIC:www.doyle....
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for your help!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ali
Elena Bellucci
4 +1gradi da ufficiale pilota (dell'aeronautica)
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Emblema di Pilota Militareboito
4distintivo con le "ali"
Angela Arnone
4distintivo / mostrina
Adriana Esposito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ali


Explanation:
Nel sito che metto come riferimento sembra si tratti di un tipo di grado. Non so perche', ma mi viene in mente la spilletta a forma di aquila...



    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/aeroglobo/mmi.html
Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilu
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gradi da ufficiale pilota (dell'aeronautica)


Explanation:
Cadets graduate every two weeks now, and a new class comes in on the first & fifteenth. Therefore we don't have the big parade & ceremonies that we did when the first class graduated. But if I get the WINGS I'll be satisfied.

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:EYSV9Q-qveIC:www.doyle....

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
thank you for your help!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilu
26 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distintivo con le "ali"


Explanation:
Se parli dell'aeronautica USA, allora si tratta di una spilla metallica a forma di ali che si guadagna il diritto di portare dopo aver preso il brevetto.
I piloti militari italiani pare che abbiano un distintivo diverso (aquila).
Vedi:



Angela



    www.pvicombat.net/cdc_rece_10.html - 6k
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distintivo / mostrina


Explanation:
wings: 1. Also called aviation badge. Mil. Informal. a badge bearing the image of a spread pair of bird's wings with a distinctive center design, awarded to an aircrewman on completion of certain requirements.
2. a gold-embroidered green badge in the shape of a spread pair of bird wings worn by junior and cadette Girl Scouts to indicate previous membership in a Brownie troop.
Credo che la definizione pertinente sia la n. 1. Il termine generico in italiano è "distintivo", nel tuo caso un distintivo che rappresenta le ali.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emblema di Pilota Militare


Explanation:
Viene così chiamato l'emblema che viene appuntato sulla divisa dopo il conseguimento del brevetto di pilota militare. Negli USA è rappresentato da uno scudo con ai lati due ali. E' diverso tra Aeronautica (color argento) la marina (color oro con un'ancora sotto lo scudo).

boito