KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

usable

Italian translation: "degno di tale nome"


15:12 May 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: usable
the post reconstruction era of the 1880s and 1890s saw the beginning of a process that gerald early describes as a battle to locate a "usable" American past-a past in which the civil rights gains of African-Americans would at best be eroded and at worse obliterated. Central to this political landscape were calculated attacks on black public formations and black public rethoric.
chiara marinozzi
Italian translation:"degno di tale nome"
Explanation:
Un passato riconosciuto come tale, un passato degno di essere riconociuto come "passato americano"
Selected response from:

cpconsult
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"degno di tale nome"
cpconsult
3UTILIZZABILE - PRESENTABILE
sandra.sun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"degno di tale nome"


Explanation:
Un passato riconosciuto come tale, un passato degno di essere riconociuto come "passato americano"

cpconsult
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Cangiano: mi sembra appropriata al contesto :)
7 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UTILIZZABILE - PRESENTABILE


Explanation:
mi sembra questo il senso...


    Reference: http://www.indiana.edu/~iupress/books/0-253-33505-1.shtml
sandra.sun
Italy