KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

broad-based/ age sensibilities

Italian translation: un suggerimento più libero:


13:14 May 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: broad-based/ age sensibilities
Though American women were not extended voting rights until the early twentieth century, democracy within the black public sphere was perceived as a broad-based right of all of its constituents.Thus it was not unusual during political meetings at churches for a full contingent of representative views to be expressed, encompassing all gender, class and age sensibilities. in such a context, black male votes were generally considered communal property.
chiara marinozzi
Italian translation:un suggerimento più libero:
Explanation:
broad based right = più liberamente, direi un diritto allargato a tutti gli elementi della comunità

encompassing the sensibilities = suggerirei "che rispecchiava, che teneva conto, che inglobava umori e punti di vista di persone appartenenti a tutti i generi, età e classi sociali"

ciao, Gilda
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1un suggerimento più libero:
Gilda Manara
4vedi sotto
Joe_uk
4fondamentale/gruppo-fascia di etàAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondamentale/gruppo-fascia di età


Explanation:
o anche

i sentimenti/gli umori di entrambi i sessi, di qualsiasi classe sociale e di ogni fascia di età

Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
broad-based = ampiamente diffuso

sensibilities si riferisce a i tre sostantivi che precedono. Letteralmente:
"compendendo la sensibilità di tutti i genere, classi e gruppi di età"

Il concetto è che i punti di vista erano "indipendenti dalla sensibilità legata a genere, classe e gruppo di età"

Joe_uk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un suggerimento più libero:


Explanation:
broad based right = più liberamente, direi un diritto allargato a tutti gli elementi della comunità

encompassing the sensibilities = suggerirei "che rispecchiava, che teneva conto, che inglobava umori e punti di vista di persone appartenenti a tutti i generi, età e classi sociali"

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
20 hrs