KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

entertainers/ visibility

Italian translation: comici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainers
Italian translation:comici
Entered by: Don Green

15:54 May 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / black cultur
English term or phrase: entertainers/ visibility
Black New Yorkers of the era could not forget that in the midst of the 1900 riot white lynch mobs made open calls for the heads of hugely popular figures like entertainers(si può tradurre come intrattenitori?) Bert Williams and George Walker.The national visibility of the riot 1900 and the continued violence of the South further politicized blacks generally and the black press in particular.
chiara marinozzi
comici
Explanation:
Erano soprattutto dei comici. Se vai alla pagina web troverai una descrizione dei loro spettacoli.

Buon lavoro,
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sì / visibilitàAntonella Andreella
4comici
Don Green
3 +1personaggi dello spettacolo
Mirelluk
2AnimatoriGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personaggi dello spettacolo


Explanation:
anche, uomini dello spettacolo.

A dire il vero non sono certa della loro attivita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visibility = l\'esposizione a livello nazionale, la diffusione in tutto il paese delle notizie legate ai...
Ti puo\' aiutare???


Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: sembra fossero attori di vaudeville
9 mins
  -> Grazie per la spiegazione. M

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comici


Explanation:
Erano soprattutto dei comici. Se vai alla pagina web troverai una descrizione dei loro spettacoli.

Buon lavoro,
Don


    Reference: http://www.jass.com/w&w.html
Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sì / visibilità


Explanation:
si può anche tradurre con 'intrattenitori'

Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Animatori


Explanation:
Figura professionale specializzata nell'intrattenere il pubblico con spettacoli, incontri, giochi, ....

E' un'ipotesi
Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io direi: \"The national visibility ......\" = \'La portata nazionale .....\'

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025