KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

He blew out his lips

Italian translation: sbuffò


09:38 Jun 1, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Romanzo dei primi del 1900
English term or phrase: He blew out his lips
Si parla di un anziano un pò zoppicante ma che non esita ad usare la sua autorità nei confronti del nipote
Vita
Italian translation:sbuffò
Explanation:
potrebbe andare?
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Non saprei se potrrebbe andare o no, comunque grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sbuffò
luskie
4scoppioMichela Santostefano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sbuffò


Explanation:
potrebbe andare?

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Non saprei se potrrebbe andare o no, comunque grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scoppio


Explanation:
nel senso di dire qualcosa che si e repressa per tanto tempo, qualcosa che si ha sullo stomaco, sfogarsi...

Michela Santostefano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian