KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

colonnade

Italian translation: Portici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colonnade
Italian translation:Portici
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:45 Jul 1, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: colonnade
The native americans sit in the colonnade and sell their wares.
priscassi
Portici
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colonnade: A row of columns which support horizontal members, called an architrave, rather than arches
Contrast with arcade.

http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/colonnade.htm

Una passeggiata per Torino è una passeggiata tutta sotto i portici: i portici delle sue ampie comode vie (via Po, via Roma, via Pietro Micca) e delle sue luminose piazze (Piazza Castello, Piazza San Carlo, Piazza Vittorio Veneto).
http://www.piemondo.it/torinoevalli/sotto_portici.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Portici
Massimo Gaido
4 +4colonnato
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Portici


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colonnade: A row of columns which support horizontal members, called an architrave, rather than arches
Contrast with arcade.

http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/colonnade.htm

Una passeggiata per Torino è una passeggiata tutta sotto i portici: i portici delle sue ampie comode vie (via Po, via Roma, via Pietro Micca) e delle sue luminose piazze (Piazza Castello, Piazza San Carlo, Piazza Vittorio Veneto).
http://www.piemondo.it/torinoevalli/sotto_portici.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
13 mins

agree  Laura Galli Mari
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
3 hrs

agree  Floriana: sì, direi "sotto i portici"
9 hrs

agree  VERTERE
13 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
16 hrs

agree  lapamela
23 hrs

agree  Daniela McKeeby
1 day5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colonnato


Explanation:
an alternative

"colonnade: colonnato"


"colonnade noun Architecture.

1. A series of columns placed at regular intervals.
2. A structure composed of columns placed at regular intervals.

[French, alteration of colonnate, from Italian colonnato, from colonna, column, from Latin columna.]"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 07:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sotto il colonnato\" è largamente usato, es.


\"Può così succedere di camminare sotto il colonnato del Bernini a San Pietro\"

http://www.mondadori.com/donnamoderna/via/40_via5.html


\"Con un scroscio di pioggia: noi ci fermammo sotto il colonnato\"

http://digilander.iol.it/adrianomeis/lebelle/tsel/terradesol...


\"Inoltre, mediante le mani degli apostoli avvenivano fra il popolo molti segni e portenti; ed erano tutti di comune accordo sotto il colonnato di Salomone\"

http://digilander.iol.it/traduzione/VersATTI 5.htm


\"Sotto il colonnato, fra gli archi delle porte, sono incassati medaglioni in marmo bassorilievi con Menandro Sofocle, Euripide, Aristofane eseguiti da Paolo Aleotti (1813-1886).\"


http://www.municipio.re.it/IAT/iatre.nsf/schede/5D151808BB49...


\"Entro la loggia sotto il colonnato si amministrava la giustizia mentre l\'ex cella del tempio era utilizzata come carcere comunale, come appunto appare nell\'affresco. \"

http://www.inassisi.com/pagine/pittura/02_pittura.html




    Il Nuovo Diz. Hazon Garzanti
    The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ornella Grannis
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gabs72
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian: il colonnato non sempre ha i portici (vedi antichi ruderi)
2 days14 hrs
  -> good point