KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

health ministry

Italian translation: Terapeuta spirituale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health ministry
Italian translation:Terapeuta spirituale
Entered by: xxxTanuki

10:05 Jul 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / nursing/health
English term or phrase: health ministry
La frase è:
"xxx also led workshops in leadership, self-esteem, therapeutic touch and spirituality. She is a member of health ministry, healing ministry, a commission on aging and is a published writer."
Qualcuno ha qualche idea/suggerimento per quel "health ministry" (e magari anche per "healing ministry").
In un primo momento ho pensato al ministero della sanità ma "healing ministry" che viene dopo mi ha messo KO. Si tratta forse di qualcosa di religioso?
Grazie per qualsiasi info/aiuto!
cleobella
Italy
Terapeuta spirituale
Explanation:
La prima che mi venga in mente...
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Grazie Tanuki! Ottima idea!
Grazie a tutte/i comunque.
A buon rendere...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salute e benessere spiritualeceemack
4vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech
3Terapeuta spiritualexxxTanuki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non si riferisce ne' a ministri ne' a pastori di anime, mi sembra.
genericamente "ministry" vuol dire una persona che assiste, aiuta

Dal lat. ministra¯re 'servire, offrire, occuparsi di qualcuno o di qualcosa', deriv. di mini°ster; cfr. ministro
Verbo: Vai alla tavola di coniugazione del verbo
Definizione: v. tr.
1 (ant.) amministrare
2 (lett.) somministrare, fornire (anche fig.): Esso il consiglia, e gli ministra i modi / onde l'impresa agevolar si puote (TASSO G. L. IV, 23) ||| v. intr. [aus. avere] (ant.) svolgere le proprie mansioni, spec. servendo altri: ministrare al sacerdote, assisterlo durante le celebrazioni liturgiche.

l'inglese e' volutamente vago e mi preoccupa soprattutto quell'healing ministry (guaritrice, guarire reca connotazioni molto dubbie)

Se il contesto e' serio bisogna stare attenti. In questo caso tradurrei "che si occupa di salute". Le guarizioni le lascio a te secondo contesto

buon lavoro





CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salute e benessere spirituale


Explanation:
The above is only a suggestion.
"Healing ministry" is standard religious language which is also now used in the field of alternative therapy (type in healing ministry and you will find loads of sites I'm sure!). Ministry basically means the area a religious (nun or priest)works in -- education, justice and peace, healing etc. There is a strong spiritual connotation in "healing"-- a sense of empowering (another difficult term to translate!)or self-healing. Paola is right, it is a tricky phrase to translate -- not so much "quarigione" as "avviarsi alla guarigione". I have not come across health ministry but from the few details provided I would say this person is a member of a religious order who works both in the health field (health ministry) and in the more spiritual "healing ministry" where he/she helps people to recover, if not physically, then spiritually from whatever life-threatening illness or event is preventing them from living a full life. Prayer/meditation is usually a big part of a healing ministry. Health ministry sounds more like traditional health care. Really need more information to attempt a translation.
You could try looking at the multi-lingual Sant'Egidio Community site on the web: www.sant'egidio.org
Hope that helps.
cm


    Reference: http://www.sant'egidio.org
ceemack
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: very well put; I am still in doubt about the religious order; ministry here may be used to give the professiona spiritual connotation, but not necessarily religious. Ciao
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Terapeuta spirituale


Explanation:
La prima che mi venga in mente...

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582
Grading comment
Grazie Tanuki! Ottima idea!
Grazie a tutte/i comunque.
A buon rendere...