KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

happening toons

Italian translation: vivaci melodie


19:58 Aug 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happening toons
Pocket Music is an extraordinary Game Boy Advance Game Pak, offering you the ability to create 'happening toons' without shelling out for expensive equipment.
Luca Ruella
United States
Italian translation:vivaci melodie
Explanation:
Secondo me c'è un gioco di parole fra toons inteso come cartoni e tunes melodie (visto che si tratta di un software musicale che è pur sempre un gioco).
Spero serva.
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Second me.......
Massimo Gaido
4improvvisazioni
CLS Lexi-tech
3vivaci melodieM_Falzone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivaci melodie


Explanation:
Secondo me c'è un gioco di parole fra toons inteso come cartoni e tunes melodie (visto che si tratta di un software musicale che è pur sempre un gioco).
Spero serva.



    Reference: http://www.sportsandstars.com/gig/giochi2.htm
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
grazie mille!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second me.......


Explanation:
.... qui per "happening" si intende "hip", "cool", cioè "divertente", "avvincente" e per "toons" si intende "cartoons".

Cartoni animati divertenti/avvincenti/simpatici.



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvvisazioni


Explanation:
vedo anche io il gioco di parole ma credo che happening oltre che l'indizio cool, hip, contenga anche il senso di movimento e di improvvisazione (un happening) visto che si tratta di un game boy thingy.Toons rinforza il movimento e gioca con "tunes"
se la musica e' corredata da immagini, puoi regolarti tu di conseguenza con aggiunta di "corredate da immagini"

buon lavoro


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228