KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

Groups of men sat outside the cafès, their elbows on the tables, advencing in...

Italian translation: V.s.


17:01 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Romanzo dei primi del 1900
English term or phrase: Groups of men sat outside the cafès, their elbows on the tables, advencing in...
...tones of whispered vehemence their individual positive theories and opinions, beating time to their own rhetoric and driving home each cherished point with the emphatic stab of a long cigar.
Vita
Italian translation:V.s.
Explanation:
Gruppetti di uomini sedevano fuori dai caffè, con i gomiti sui tavolini e suggerivano con sussurrata veemenza le loro teorie ed opinioni personali, battendo il tempo con la loro retorica e portando a casa ogni punto prezioso con l'enfatica pugnalata di un lungo sigaro.

Ciao!

Selected response from:

gabs72
Italy
Grading comment
Wow. Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sb
luskie
3V.s.gabs72


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sb


Explanation:
Gruppi di uomini erano seduti fuori dai caffé (nei caffé all'aperto), con i gomiti sul tavolo, e difendevano con sussurrata veemenza... (le loro idee etc.)

HTH

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 hr

agree  lapamela
19 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
8 days

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V.s.


Explanation:
Gruppetti di uomini sedevano fuori dai caffè, con i gomiti sui tavolini e suggerivano con sussurrata veemenza le loro teorie ed opinioni personali, battendo il tempo con la loro retorica e portando a casa ogni punto prezioso con l'enfatica pugnalata di un lungo sigaro.

Ciao!



gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Wow. Grazie mille