KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

standard bearer/standard bearers

Italian translation: porta bandiera, gonfaloniere, alfiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard bearer
Italian translation:porta bandiera, gonfaloniere, alfiere
Entered by: Deb Phillips

17:02 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: standard bearer/standard bearers
This is an excerpt from an article which I am reading.
Although standard bearer is distinct from flag, I am wondering whether it can be translated in Italian as "bandiera"? As in the 2 paragraphs which follow the English and whether I can translate "bandiera" with "standard bearer" in these contexts? Please comment on the distinction in the three usages of what I feel is an equivalent concept if you don't mind.

There have appeared in the last decade two important and quite contradictory options for the relation of theological ethics and economic science, both of which I judge to be too extreme to be very helpful. They are “opposite” in at least two senses. The first is they are aligned with opinions at opposite ends of the political spectrum, one endorsing a “free market” approach to economic life and the other condemning capitalism and opting for a form of socialism. The second, and more important for our purposes, is that one identifies with and attempts to build bridges between Catholic social thought and “free market” schools of economics, clearly located as standard bearers within mainstream economics. The other dismisses almost all of modern economic science, mainstream and heterodox, and instead makes a radical claim for the primacy of theology over social science.

La caduta del potere temporale della Chiesa, all’epoca, non fu che la bandiera più visibile di questo cambiamento globale; ma non meno radicali furono altri fenomeni, come ad esempio il cedimento progressivo della classe nobile alla classe borghese, o il sorgere del proletariato, o l’inizio, ancora molto lento, dell’alfabetizzazione delle masse.

Anche nella gerarchia le acque non erano calme; oltre alle diverse posizioni di pensiero, vi erano anche vescovi latentemente insofferenti della centralizzazione romana. Anche personalità fedeli e rette, come mons. Gastaldi, esprimevano qualche rimostranza nei confronti di Roma, desiderando maggiore autonomia e potere di governo nella propria diocesi; perciò non vedevano proprio di buon occhio chi, come don Bosco, si assoggettava in modo totale all’autorità di Roma, per di più facendone una bandiera.
Deb Phillips
alfiere
Explanation:
Alfiere: Portabandiera. (fig.) Chi per primo propugna e difende una dottrina.

Oppure:
Antesignano: guardia della bandiera; precursore di una dottrina o un sistema di idee.


lo Zingarelli 1999, Zanichelli.


Standard bearer: Alfiere (anche fig.); portabandiera.
Ragazzini. Dizionario inglese italiano.

It seems to me that 'alfiere' is appropriate, the equivalent concept, in both contexts mentioned (the English and the Italian.

Selected response from:

Antonio Presenza
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alfiereAntonio Presenza
3sbM_Falzone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alfiere


Explanation:
Alfiere: Portabandiera. (fig.) Chi per primo propugna e difende una dottrina.

Oppure:
Antesignano: guardia della bandiera; precursore di una dottrina o un sistema di idee.


lo Zingarelli 1999, Zanichelli.


Standard bearer: Alfiere (anche fig.); portabandiera.
Ragazzini. Dizionario inglese italiano.

It seems to me that 'alfiere' is appropriate, the equivalent concept, in both contexts mentioned (the English and the Italian.



Antonio Presenza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
13 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sb


Explanation:
I do not think you can translate standard bearer with bandiera (see Antonio's answer,).
In the second paragraph, bandiera can be translated with sign "it was the clearest sign of this global change".
In the last paragraph "farne una bandiera" means "to be proud of".
Hope it helps


M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296