KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

In the casino itself, with the broken windows gaping jaggedly on to the...

Italian translation: E nel casinò, tra le finestre rotte e dentellate spalancate sul cortile


17:04 Aug 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Romanzo dei primi del 1900
English term or phrase: In the casino itself, with the broken windows gaping jaggedly on to the...
...forecourt, and the red curtains of the atrium hanging in rags from those some windows, men stood pointing in little knots.
Vita
Italian translation:E nel casinò, tra le finestre rotte e dentellate spalancate sul cortile
Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa
Selected response from:

lapamela
Grading comment
Ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sb
luskie
4 +1Nel Casinò stesso, le finestre rotte con i vetri spezzati davano uno scorcio sulla ..Kimmy
4E nel casinò, tra le finestre rotte e dentellate spalancate sul cortilelapamela


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sb


Explanation:
Nel casinò (stesso), le cui finestre rotte si spalancavano esauste/stremate/sfinite/disfatte sul cortile (esterno? anteriore?)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sfiancate (potrebbe andar bene per delle finestre, uh?) - scherzo (o almeno credo)


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
58 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nel Casinò stesso, le finestre rotte con i vetri spezzati davano uno scorcio sulla ..


Explanation:
corte esterna.....


Ciao!




Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E nel casinò, tra le finestre rotte e dentellate spalancate sul cortile


Explanation:
Solo un'alternativa

lapamela
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Ok.