KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

bridge the gap

Italian translation: colmare una lacuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridge the gap
Italian translation:colmare una lacuna
Entered by: Russ

14:49 Oct 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bridge the gap
bridge the gap..
Russ
colmare una lacuna/
Explanation:
Hi!Without any context, I can only think of:colmare la lacuna or in economy:
superare uno squilibrio
A little more context would help:)))
Selected response from:

italia
Germany
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Colmare il divario
Luca Ruella
5 +4colmare una lacuna/
italia
5 +1colmare il vuoto
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3ridurre le distanze
Ornella Grannis
3collegare / saldare
Antonella M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collegare / saldare


Explanation:
Just guessing....

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colmare una lacuna/


Explanation:
Hi!Without any context, I can only think of:colmare la lacuna or in economy:
superare uno squilibrio
A little more context would help:)))

italia
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pattyb
38 mins

agree  xxxclinamen: see on Babylon
1 hr

agree  Floriana
11 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Colmare il divario


Explanation:
Just the most natural thing that came to my mind.

Good luck.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
53 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
58 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: ridurre il divario
1 hr

agree  Ciuenda
2 hrs

agree  manducci
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: colmare il divario OK
7 hrs

agree  Kimmy
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colmare il vuoto


Explanation:
much used in Italian, and that's my standard translation.

HTH,

Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: anche.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridurre le distanze


Explanation:
yet another take...

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 29