KudoZ home » English to Italian » Poetry & Literature

smithereens of reconstituted potato covered his shirt

Italian translation: la sua camicia era coperta/ricoperta/piena di grumi di patate ricostituite


14:34 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: smithereens of reconstituted potato covered his shirt
tale
stefano
Italian translation:la sua camicia era coperta/ricoperta/piena di grumi di patate ricostituite
Explanation:
"patate ricostituite" esiste anche in italiano, e - secondo il tuo registro - potrebbe essere il caso di mantenerle tali...

grumi mi sembra più adatto, e fa più effetto (schifo :)

hth
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frametti/frantumi/pezzetti di purè di patate........manducci
4 +1la sua camicia era coperta/ricoperta/piena di grumi di patate ricostituite
luskie
5la camicia era macchiata/inzaccherata da schizzi di puré precotto
Maria Elena Tondi
3 +1fiocchi di patate
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frametti/frantumi/pezzetti di purè di patate........


Explanation:
'smithereens' is usually used to describe tiny broken pieces of ceramic, glass etc - not usually soft substances.Maybe 'pezzetti' would work better in Italian?
'reconstituted potato' is dried potato flakes made into a puree by adding milk/water.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
54 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la camicia era macchiata/inzaccherata da schizzi di puré precotto


Explanation:
...bello spettacolo!;-)

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sua camicia era coperta/ricoperta/piena di grumi di patate ricostituite


Explanation:
"patate ricostituite" esiste anche in italiano, e - secondo il tuo registro - potrebbe essere il caso di mantenerle tali...

grumi mi sembra più adatto, e fa più effetto (schifo :)

hth

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiocchi di patate


Explanation:
alternativa

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 days6 hrs