KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

i get expectant goosebumps

Italian translation: in pratica


14:42 Oct 24, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i get expectant goosebumps
people watching a match, the players are about to make a goal, tv volume is very high.
stefano
Italian translation:in pratica
Explanation:
gli/le viene la pelle d'oca per l'attesa/ansia del risultato
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in pratica
Bilingualduo
3 +1per la trepidazioneCiuenda
4Mi viene la pelle d'oca...
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in pratica


Explanation:
gli/le viene la pelle d'oca per l'attesa/ansia del risultato
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
1 hr

agree  manducci
5 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
5 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
17 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
3 days17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi viene la pelle d'oca...


Explanation:
si riferisce a I get goosebumps. But I don't have a clue for expectants. Mi viene da pensare alle donne incinte, ma non saprei dire se le donne in questa condizione abbiano di frequente la pelle d'oca tanto da farne un modo di dire... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assolutamente d\'accordo con Cristina: sarà che forse sto alla frutta ma a volte sfuggono proprio i significati + palesi ;-)

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per la trepidazione


Explanation:
per rendere expectant
"mi viene la pelle d'oca per la trepidazione"

Ciuenda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day15 hrs