KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

enthralled

Italian translation: incantato/affascinato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enthralled
Italian translation:incantato/affascinato
Entered by: Russ

07:21 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: enthralled
" I promise you that you'll be enthralled by the information
you receive in this course..."
affascinato??
Russ
incantato
Explanation:
...o affascinato. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 07:12:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, Russ :0)
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entusiastaMarie Scarano
5 +1affascinatoAnn Firenze
5incantato
theangel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entusiasta


Explanation:
la tua scelta va anche bene.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
8 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affascinato


Explanation:
avvinto

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: avvinto
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incantato


Explanation:
...o affascinato. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 07:12:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, Russ :0)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Grazie!