KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

flat out

Italian translation: radicalmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat out
Italian translation:radicalmente
Entered by: Russ

07:24 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flat out
They'll flat out change you!
Russ
radicalmente
Explanation:
radically, fundamentally
or
completamente: thoroughly, completely
Selected response from:

Ann Firenze
Italy
Grading comment
Cioe` " Ti cambieranno radicalmente", vero?? "They´ll flat out change you!" Hopefully!Let`see! THANKS! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9completamente, interamenteMarie Scarano
5 +1radicalmenteAnn Firenze


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
completamente, interamente


Explanation:
Flat out è abbastanza colloquiale e vuol dire totalmente, completamente, ma anche con un senso di "immediatamente" e forse anche "senza scrupoli" or "senza pensarci due volte".

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
39 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Michele Galuppo
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
9 hrs

agree  Nuriko
1 day12 hrs

agree  Gian
2 days3 hrs

agree  Angelo Abruzzese
5 days

agree  gmel117608
20 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radicalmente


Explanation:
radically, fundamentally
or
completamente: thoroughly, completely

Ann Firenze
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Cioe` " Ti cambieranno radicalmente", vero?? "They´ll flat out change you!" Hopefully!Let`see! THANKS! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
13 hrs