KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

before the song all music came like muted, empty octaves begging a composers pen

Italian translation: prima della canzone tutte le note erano come in sordina...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:before the song all music came like muted, empty octaves begging a composers pen
Italian translation:prima della canzone tutte le note erano come in sordina...
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

19:24 Jan 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: before the song all music came like muted, empty octaves begging a composers pen
passage from book
makaio
prima della canzone tutte le note erano come in sordina...
Explanation:
...ottave vuote che invocavano la penna di un compositore.
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prima della canzone tutte le note erano come in sordina...
Giusi Pasi
5 +2prima della canzone tutta la musica giungeva come ottave mute che imploravano la penna del composito
Michele Galuppo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prima della canzone tutta la musica giungeva come ottave mute che imploravano la penna del composito


Explanation:
xxxx

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  karen_75: (e vuote)
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prima della canzone tutte le note erano come in sordina...


Explanation:
...ottave vuote che invocavano la penna di un compositore.


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: even if I think implorava is perhaps more precise
1 hr

agree  sabina moscatelli
12 hrs

agree  theangel
15 hrs

agree  margari
19 hrs