KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

to cast one\'s spell...

Italian translation: forse, perché no


20:50 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to cast one\'s spell...
"Paris is casting its spell for him once again"
Stiamo parlando di un regista che sta girando un nuovo film a parigi, dopo averne girati altri li tanti anni fa
marina
Italian translation:forse, perché no
Explanation:
parigi lo ha stregato di nuovo (traduzione assai libera ma mi piace molto)
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Parigi lo ha incantato ancora una volta
Luca Ruella
5forse, perché no
verbis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Parigi lo ha incantato ancora una volta


Explanation:
To cast a spell = lanciare un incantesimo

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
10 mins

agree  verbis
18 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forse, perché no


Explanation:
parigi lo ha stregato di nuovo (traduzione assai libera ma mi piace molto)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557