KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

jewels

Italian translation: gioielli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jewels
Italian translation:gioielli
Entered by: Daniela Falessi

16:26 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / jewelry retail
English term or phrase: jewels
word
m
gioielli
Explanation:
è una parola inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jewels\", naturalmente...
Selected response from:

Daniela Falessi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8gioielli
Daniela Falessi
5ori /gioielli/beni preziosi
verbis
5gioielli
Massimo Lencioni
4gioielli
Fernando Muela
3arte orafaAdriana Togliani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gioielli


Explanation:
è una parola inglese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jewels\", naturalmente...


    native Italian speaker
Daniela Falessi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
27 mins

agree  smarinella
49 mins

agree  anavon
1 hr

agree  Silvia_P
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
2 hrs

agree  saratone
1 day5 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini: è la prima traduzione che viene in mente ed è anche la più comune
1 day22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gioielli


Explanation:
Jewels in italian is "gioielli".

Re Jewels - Gioielli - Praiano near Positano - 6 Km from Amalfi
Tutti i gioielli sono fatti a mano ed unici All jewels are hand made and unique
All jewellery is one of a kind designs Sample of previuos creations. ...
www.syrene.it/rejewels/gioielli.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gioielli


Explanation:
jewel = gioiello, jewels = gioielli

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ori /gioielli/beni preziosi


Explanation:
it much depends on the context

it could also mean something very precious not materially, then we also say "tesoro" o "tesori"

more context would be of great help

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arte orafa


Explanation:
anche secondo me sarebbe d'aiuto un poco più di contesto

adriana

Adriana Togliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 54