KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

English Heritage Tradition

Italian translation: secondo il tipico stile tradizionale di English Heritage


11:00 Mar 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Holtel
English term or phrase: English Heritage Tradition
Set on the former estate of the Earls of Clarendon with a Grade II* Listed mansion, restored and extended under the supervision of English Heritage Tradition with a twist: sumptuous, surprising contemporary interiors by Fox Linton Associates.

Si tratta, appunto, dell'antica residenza dei Conti di Clarendon a Londra, trasformata in un'enorme centro alberghiero.

Tradizione del Patrimonio Inglese? Non mi convince...
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:secondo il tipico stile tradizionale di English Heritage
Explanation:
nessun hit in rete con "English Heritage Tradition", quindi non è un nome... la frase sembra formulata male. English Heritage è un ente indipendente, finanziato dal governo, che gestisce numerosissimi siti di grande importanza storica in Inghilterra. Secondo me qui vole semplicemente dire che l'edificio è stato ristrutturato in modo tradizionale (stile "English Heritage, in quanto EH tende a preservare il carettere storico del sito), ma con un piccolo "twist": l'arredamento contemporaneo della Fox Linton Associates.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.english-heritage.org.uk

http://www.bida.org/mary_fox_linton.htm
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1English Heritage Tradition
Sarah Ponting
5 -1secondo il tipico stile tradizionale di English Heritage
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English Heritage Tradition


Explanation:
If it's capitalised, then it is a name - proper noun - and thus shouldn't be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Laura, it sounds like the name of an organisation, but I\'ve never heard of it. In any case, if it\'s an organisation there should be a definite article (i.e. the) before the name.
I can\'t think of any other alternative, as the sentence clearly says \"under the supervision of ....\", and thus it has to be some sort of body, or it wouldn\'t be able to supervise!

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again.

I think I\'ve worked it out:

The property has been restored and extended under the supervision of English Heritage. Then there should be a full stop Tradition with a twist is a new sentence, i.e.


\"restored and extended under the supervision of English Heritage. Tradition with a twist: sumptuous, surprising contemporary interiors by Fox Linton Associates. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 12:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi, non si traduce English Heritage (è il nome di un ente), ma devi tradurre Tradition (tradizione), che forma la prima parola della frase che segue.

HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: sono COMPLETAMENTE d'accordo con te!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andreina, a missing fullstop seems to be the only possible explanation

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondo il tipico stile tradizionale di English Heritage


Explanation:
nessun hit in rete con "English Heritage Tradition", quindi non è un nome... la frase sembra formulata male. English Heritage è un ente indipendente, finanziato dal governo, che gestisce numerosissimi siti di grande importanza storica in Inghilterra. Secondo me qui vole semplicemente dire che l'edificio è stato ristrutturato in modo tradizionale (stile "English Heritage, in quanto EH tende a preservare il carettere storico del sito), ma con un piccolo "twist": l'arredamento contemporaneo della Fox Linton Associates.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 11:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.english-heritage.org.uk

http://www.bida.org/mary_fox_linton.htm


Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andreina Baiano: secondo me, ha ragione Sarah: manca semplicemente un punto!
7 hrs
  -> ah, sì... il punto! Ora ha più senso...