KudoZ home » English to Italian » Art/Literary

from

Italian translation: Più lontano da


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Furthest from
Italian translation:Più lontano da
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

07:38 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: from
DA UN LIBRO TEORICO SULLA TRADUZIONE
Perhaps a technical translation is so varied in topic. and often diverse in register, and so badly written, that is not easy to make helpful generalisations about it. It is the writing that is closest to material reality, furthest from the psyche.
ippaul
più lontano dalla psiche
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daAntonella Andreella
5da (???)Andreina Baiano
5più lontano dalla psiche
Sabrina Eskelson
5più lontano da
dgaggi
4io la intendo così
Giovanna Graziani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
più lontano dalla psiche


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
più lontano da


Explanation:
= furthest from



dgaggi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: from è semplicemente da. Ciao Antonella :-)
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
da (???)


Explanation:
più lontana dalla psiche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the writing = la scrittura, quindi, più lontana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vabbé che sono domande \"easy\", ma non staremo esagerando? :-)

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
io la intendo così


Explanation:
E' il tipo di documento scritto più a contatto con la realtà materiale e più lontano dal lavoro intellettuale.

La resa non è bella, ma il concetto da esprimere dovrebbe essere questo.

Giovanna Graziani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1119